The Alamo Scouts conducted 106 known missions during World War II totaling 1482 combined man-days behind enemy lines. Due to the top secret nature of their operations and limited contact with other teams, the extent of their operations may never be known.

The Alamo Scouts battle credits include the Bismarck Archipelago, New
Guinea, Leyte, and Luzon Campaigns. Throughout the Bismarck Archipelago and
New Guinea Campaigns, the Alamo Scouts conducted 37 known missions."

Alamo Scouts leading Army Rangers to Cabanatuan POW Camp. January 1945.
Signal Corp Photo.

Alamo Scouts posing with their rubber boat. New Guinea. February 1944.
Photo courtesy of George Thompson.

Beginning in October 1944, the Alamo Scouts conducted 13 missions in support of the Allied landings on Leyte, Philippine Islands.

From 9 January to 30 June 1945, the Alamo Scouts performed 43 missions behind enemy lines on Luzon, Philippine Islands.

From 1 July to 15 August 1945, the Alamo Scouts conducted 11 missions on Luzon in support of the Eighth U.S. Army.

McGowen on PT Boat, New Guinea,(August 1944) Courtesy of McGowen Family
Vickery Team Last Mission: Cagayan Valley, Luzon (July 1-7, 1945) Photo Courtesy of Harry Weiland

THOMPSON TEAM aboard a PT boat en route to a mission. New Guinea. 1944.
Photo courtesy of George Thompson.
Following the Japanese surrender, the Alamo Scouts conducted two operational missions on Kyushu, Japan.
Personal Log, Click to see more
Missions Performed by Alamo Scouts Teams
McGowen Team

Los Negros Island, 27-28 Feb 1944
Noemfoor Island, 21-23 Jun 1944
Palo to San Jacinto, Leyte, 23-25 Oct 1944
Corregidor, Luzon, 26 Jan 1945
Palauig-Iba, Luzon, 8-15 Feb 1945   
Team Composition

Barnes Team

Male River, N.G.,3-7 Mar 1944

Thompson Team

Tablasoefa, N.G., 22-25 Apr 1944
Tami River, N.G., 2 May 1944
Biak Island, 27 May 1944
Sansapor, D.N.G., 17-30 Jun 1944
Kaptitaoe Area, D.N.G., 17-23 Sep 1944
Poro Island, 14 Nov - 21 Dec 1944
Southern Bataan, Luzon, 28 Jan - 20 Feb 1945
Mauban, Luzon, 5 Mar - 28 Apr 1945
Pinayag, Luzon, 1 May - 25 Jun 1945

Sombar Team

Hollekang Beach, D.N.G., 22-27 Apr 1944
Hollekang to Tami, D.N.G., 30 Apr 1944
Vandoemoear Island, 3 May 1944
Mararena, D.N.G., 25-27 May 1944

Dove Team

Hollandia, D.N.G., 7-11 Jun 1944
Cape Opmorai, D.N.G., 14-17 Jul 1944
Infanta, Luzon, 29 Mar - 26 May 1945
Fuga Island, ca. late Apr 1945
Fuga Island, 12-22 Jun 1945
Ibahos Island 16-18 Jul 1945
Batan Island, 24-25 Jul 1945
Fuga island, 28-30 Jul 1945

Hobbs Team

Hollekang Beach, D.N.G., 22-27 Apr 1944
Pim Jetty to Nefaar, D.N.G., 30 Apr 1944
Sborgonjie River, D.N.G., 2 May 1944
Noemfoor Island, 21-23 Jun 1944
Japen/Naoe/Koeroedoe Island, 5-7 Jul 1944
Cananga, Leyte, 12 Nov - 5 Dec 1944
Sibul Springs, Luzon, 22 Jan - 16 Feb 1945
Camarines Norte, Luzon, 28 Feb - 9 May 1945
Fuga Island, ca. late Apr 1945

Reynolds Team

Demta, D.N.G., 22-29 Apr 1944
Biak Island, 27 May 1944

Sumner Team

Geelvink Bay, D.N.G., 21-22 Jul 1944
Cape Oransbari to Cape Mambiwi, D.N.G.,12-13 Aug 1944
Pegun Island, 23 Aug 1944
Arso, D.N.G., 18-22 Sep 1944
Samar, P.I., 29 Oct 1944
Ormoc, Leyte, 6 Nov - 22 Dec 1944
Tagaytay Ridge, Luzon, 10-21 Mar 1945
Laguna de Bay, Luzon, 22-26 Mar 1945
Iba, Luzon, 28 Mar - 7 May 1945
  Team Composition
Lt. Chester B. Vickery took over as team leader of the Sumner Team
for the last two missions after Lt. Robert S. Sumner was transferred to G2.
Daklan-Kiangan, Luzon, 19 May - 30 Jun 1945
Cagayan Valley, Luzon, 1-7 Jul 1945

Farkas Team

Manokwari-Moepi River, D.N.G., 19-21 Aug 1944

Littlefield Team

Vanimo, D.N.G., 13-16 Aug 1944
Roemberpon Island, 29-31 Aug 1944
Roemberpon Island, 15-19 Sep 1944
Palo to Tanuan, Leyte, 23-25 Oct 1944
Samar, P.I., 29-31 Oct 1944
Camp Downes, Leyte, 2-5 Dec 1944
Poro Island, 13-21 Dec 1944
Tarlac to Manila, Luzon, 14 Jan - 7 Feb 1944
Malolos to Manila, Luzon, 18-20 Apr 1944
Tayabas, Luzon, 2 Mar - 16 Apr 1945
Camarines Sur, Luzon, 18-20 Apr 1945
Bontoc to Sadanga, Luzon, 25 Apr - 30 Jun 1945
Sadanga, Luzon 1-7 Jul 1945

Lutz Team

Sansapor, D.N.G., 23-24 Jul 1944
Arso-Goya, D.N.G., 14-19 Aug 1944
Salebaboe Island, 20-22 Sep 1944

Nellist Team

Tami-Amery Trail, D.N.G., 17 Sep 1944
Roemberpon Island, 23-30 Sep 1944
Cape Oransbari Prison Rescue, D.N.G., 4-5 Oct 1944
Mindanao, P.I., 24-27 Oct 1944
Santo Tomas, Luzon, 17-18 Jan 1945
Cabanatuan Prison Liberation, Luzon, 27 Jan - 1 Feb 1945
Legaspi, Luzon, 19 Feb - 26 Apr 1945
Ilagan, Luzon, 18 May - 22 Jun 1945

Rounsaville Team

Roemberpon Island, 17 Sep - 2 Oct 1944
Cape Oransbari Prison Rescue, D.N.G., 4-5 Oct 1944
Masbate, P.I. 21 Nov - 5 Dec 1944
Cabanatuan Prison Liberation, Luzon, 27 Jan - 1 Feb 1945
Pila, Luzon, 10 Feb - 6 Apr 1945
Tuao, Luzon, 13-28 Apr 1945
Cordon, Luzon, 2 May - 14 Jun 1945

Ileto Team

Samar, P.I., 8-14 Dec 1944
Guimba-Gapan, Luzon, 17-27 Feb 1945

Ouzts Team

Tugueguerao, Luzon, 7-29 Jun 1945
San Mariano, Luzon, 5-19 Jul 1945

Derr Team

Bontoc, Luzon, 2-11 Jun 1945
Banaue, Luzon, 21-30 Jun 1945
Bontoc, Luzon, 1 Jul - 5 Aug 1945
Luzon to Wakayama, Japan, 14-25 Sep 1945 (Krueger Escort)

Shirkey Team

Paquec-Kibungan-Atok, Luzon, 5-30 June 1945
Bontoc, (Mt Province), Luzon, 1-4 Jul 1945
Palanan Bay, Luzon, 7-23 Jul 1945

Grimes Team
Wakayama, Japan, 25 Sep 1945 (Beach Recon)
Adkins Team

Wakayama, Japan, 25 Sep 1945 (Beach Recon)

Chanley Team

Biliran, P.I., 12-20 Dec 1944
Baler Bay, Luzon, 17-19 feb 1945
Casiguran Sound, Luzon, 19 Feb - 5 Mar 1945
Legaspi, Luzon, 17 Mar - 5 Apr 1945
Ipo Dam, Luzon, 2-4 May 1945
North Cagayan, Luzon, 10 May - 30 Jun 1945
Tuguegarao, Luzon, 10-30 Jun 1945
Enrile, Luzon, 16-30 Jun 1945
Cayayan Valley, Luzon, 1-7 Jul 1945

Chalko Team (Scratch Team)
Ali Island, 24 Apr 1944
Moon Team
Kibungan, Luzon, 24 May - 30 Jun 1945
Bontoc, Luzon, 1-21 Jul 1945
Evans Team (Scratch Team)

Koeroedoe Island 12-16 Jul 1944

Farrow Team (Scratch Team)

Umiray River, Luzon, 23 Apr - 10 May 1945
Casiguran Bay, Luzon, 11-24 may 1945

Fisher Team (Scratch Team)

Arso, D.N.G., 29 Aug - 1 Sep 1944

Roberts Team (Scratch Team)

Demta, D.N.G., 1-5 nov 1944

Content Copyright  2000

Design by Russ Blaise
Text by Lance Zedric