McGowen Team

John R. C. McGowen, Paul A. Gomez, John P. Lagoud, Walter A. McDonald, Caesar Ramirez, John A. Roberts

Barnes Team

William F. Barnes, Louis J. Belson, Warren J. Boes, Aubrey Hall, John O. Piticairn, Bobby G. Walters, Robert W. Teeples

Thompson Team

George S. Thompson, Jack E. Benson, Joseph A. Johnson, Theodore T. Largo, Anthony Ortiz, Joshua Sunn, (Glenn L. Heryford, last mission addition)

Sombar Team

Michael J. Sombar, James R Crokett, Ora M. Davis, Charles F. Harkins, Vergil F. Howell, David M. Milda

Dove Team

John M. Dove, Alton P. Bauer, Denny M. Chapman, John G. Fisher, Irvin G. Ray, John E. Phillips

Hobbs Team

Woodrow E. Hobbs, Gordon H. Butler, Herman S. Chanley, Edgar G. Hatcher, Vern R. Miller, Joe Moon

Reynolds Team

Gean H. Reynolds, William C. Gerstenberger, Lucian A. Jamison, Winfred E. McAdoo, Leonard J. Scott, William R. Watson, Ray W. Wangrud

Sumner Team

Robert S. Sumner, William F. Blaise, Lawrence E. Coleman, Paul B. Jones, Edward J. Renhols, Robert T. Schermerhorn, Harry D. Weiland

Farkas Team

Arpad Farkas, Raymond Aguilar, Jack C. Bunt, Jack C. Greenly, Charley D. Hill, Harold L. Sparks

Littlefield Team

Wilbur F. Littlefield, Samuel L. Armstrong, Alva C. Branson, John E. Hidalgo, Zeke McConnell, Elmer E. Niemela, Allen H. Throgmorton, Paul G. Bemish

Lutz Team

William B. Lutz, John J. Geiger, Clifford A. Gonyea, Oliver J. Roesler, Bob Ross, Robert E. Shullaw

Nellist Team

William E. Nellist, Sabas A. Asis, Gilbert Cox, Galen C. Kittleson, Thomas A. Siason, Andy E. Smith, Wilbert C. Wismer

Rounsaville Team

Tom J. Rounsaville, Alfred Alfonso, Franklin Fox, Harold N. Hard, Francis H. Laquier, Rufo V. Vaquilar, Leroy Donnette

Ileto Team

Raphael M. Ileto, James Farrow, Pete Vischansky, Paul E. Draper, Estanislao Bacat, Fredirico Balambao

Ouzts Team

Wilmot B. Ouzts, Donald E. Brown, Harvey L. Hines, Edward W. Walsh, Elijah H. York, Fred J. Knaggs

Derr Team

George A Derr, Robert D. Hamlin, Tommy J. Kolas, Stewart J. Minzer, Charles J. Stewart, William E. Teague

Shirkey Team

Robert L. Shirkey, Richard G. Andrews, Donald D. Grimes, Clyde S. Townsend, Clinton R. Tucker, Michael Zwer

Hall Team
Aubrey, L. Hall, Norman S. Boschert, Curtis Broussard, Clifford S. Henrickson, Joseph F. Novella, William G. Swain (Team was formed but never went on a mission)
Grimes Team
Willis (Martin) Grimes, Paul F. Adams, Arnold R. Bethell, Kenneth A. Cameron, Johnnie R. Long, Cruz C. Vega
Adkins Team

Henry L. Adkins, Carl A. Bertoch, Kenneth A. Cameron, William E. McCommons, Lyle C. Wooten

Chanley Team

Herman S. Chanley, Juan E. Berganio, Nicholas C. Enriguez, Juan D. Pacis, Allen H. Throgmorton, Glendale Watson

NOTE: Due to various reasons, the composition of Alamo Scout teams changed throughout the war. Men other than those listed also performed operational missions as part of "scratch teams."
Content Copyright  2000

Design by Russ Blaise
Text by Lance Zedric